Peter (5) Hogger


Home Page Root Page Census Records GRO Records Parish Records Names Directory


Brief biography

Peter (5) Hogger was born to parents Peter (1) Hogger and his first wife Theresa (nee) Underwood. He was christened on June 26th 1831 at Brent Eleigh [PR: Cosford DB]. An unattributed IGI patron submission record gives the date as February 24th 1833, but this was actually when Peter (5)'s brother John (3) was christened. It is not impossible that Peter (5) was first christened at home in 1831 and then re-christened in church with his brother in 1833.

The 1841 Census finds him at age "10" living with his parents in Brent Eleigh.

The 1851 Census finds him at age "19" living in the household of a bootmaker Frederick Golding in Cavendish, Suffolk where he was occupied as an apprentice bootmaker.

In 1855 he married Miriam (nee) Benny [Marriage Index: St. Giles 1b 481, 1855 (June)]. An uncorroborated IGI record states that they married on June 25th 1855 at St. Giles in the Fields, Holborn in London [IGI: Batch 7324001]. This record gives his age as "24" and hers as "20", and correctly names his father. Miriam was born on October 20th 1833 to parents Samuel Benny and his wife Fanny, and was christened at St. Mary's in Battersea, Surrey on April 16th 1834 [IGI: Batch P015551].

In 1858, when his son Samuel Peter (1) was born, he was living at 12, Bird Street in Lambeth and was then occupied as a shoemaker.

The 1861 Census finds him at age "29" living with Miriam and the first three children listed below in King Street, Newington St. Mary in Surrey. His occupation field is blank, suggesting that he was unemployed. The birthplace of everyone in the household is entered (apparently casually and certainly incorrectly) as Rotherhithe. His brother Jesse (1) was also in Newington St. Mary at this time.

Later in the 1860s he moved with his family to Hampshire.

The 1871 Census finds him serving as a shoemaker on board a Royal Navy ship "Excellent" in Portsmouth, described as married, aged "30" and born at Brent Eleigh. Meanwhile, Miriam and four of their children were living in Catherington Lane in Catherington, Hampshire. It appears that Miriam incorrectly indicated that Peter (5) was present in her household at that time, describing him as a shoemaker for the Royal Navy, aged "39".

The 1881 Census finds him at age "49" living with Miriam and three of their children in The Causeway at Catherington, at which time he was occupied as a brewery labourer.

The 1891 Census finds him at age "59" living alone in Church Street, Hambledon in Hampshire, now occupied again as a shoe maker. Miriam was meanwhile staying with her married daughter Frances (1) at 2, Garvan Road in Fulham, London.

The 1901 Census finds him at age "69" living with just Miriam in Green Lane, Hambledon where he was occupied as a general labourer.

He died at age "72" in 1903 in the vicinity of Bishop's Waltham, Hampshire [Death Index: Droxford 2c 83, 1903 (Dec)]. The IGI patron submission record mentioned above states that he was buried on November 7th 1903.

Miriam died aged 85" in 1924 [Death Index: Droxford 2c 250, 1924 (March)].

His children by Miriam Benny

  1. Theresa (3) Hogger - [Birth Index: Lambeth 1d 279, 1857 (Sept)]
  2. Samuel Peter (1) Hogger - born in 1858 in Lambeth, Surrey
  3. Ann (3) Hogger - born in late 1860, probably in Lambeth or Newington, Surrey
  4. William (12) Hogger - born about 1863-64, probably in Lambeth or Newington, Surrey
  5. Annie (2) Hogger - born about 1865-66, probably in Lambeth or Newington, Surrey
  6. Alice Mary (1) Hogger - born in Portsmouth [Birth Index: Portsea I. 2b 406, 1868 (March)]
  7. Frances ("Fanny") (1) Hogger - born in Portsmouth [Birth Index: Portsea 2b 450, 1870 (March) - indexed as "Fanny"]
  8. Jesse (3) Hogger - [Birth Index: Catherington 2c 115, 1871 (Dec)]
  9. John (4) Hogger - [Birth Index: Catherington 2c 125, 1873 (Dec)], christened on December 7th 1873 at Catherington
  10. James (8) Hogger - [Birth Index: Catherington 2c 142, 1876 (March)]
  11. and possibly others ...

The 1871 Census finds Theresa (3) at age "13" living in the household of an Admiral's wife Harriet E. Cockburn at 3, Broadwater Villas in Frant, East Sussex where she was occupied as a nursemaid. Her birthplace is given as Hammersmith, London. Also present was her unmarried aunt Ann (1) Hogger aged "40" and occupied as a domestic nurse. In 1880 she married Frederick Elliston [Marriage Index: Cosford 4a 669, 1880 (March)]. An IGI patron submission record claims that they married at Bildeston on March 31st 1880. Frederick was born around early 1857 [Birth Index: Cosford 4a 428, 1857 (March)]. The 1881 Census finds them living at Market Hill in Bildeston where Frederick was occupied as a baker. The 1891 Census finds them living in Hitcham Street in Bildeston where Frederick was again occupied as a baker. The 1901 Census finds them living at the Bake Office in Duke Street, Bildeston where Frederick was still occupied as a baker. In all these censuses they had no children with them, and in all of them Theresa (3) gave her birthplace incorrectly as Hammersmith, perhaps having always confused this in her mind with Battersea (not far from Lambeth).

The 1861 Census finds Ann (3) at age "5 months" living with her parents. She died soon afterwards [Death Index: Newington 1d 152, 1861 (June) - indexed as "Anne"].

The 1881 Census finds William (12) aged "17" and Annie (2) aged "15" living at Bury Road, Thorpe Morieux in the household of their father's brother John (3). The birthplace of both is given simply as "London". William (12) was then occupied as a wheelwright. He may have changed his surname to "Hagger" in later life and married or partnered under that name to a woman named Mary, producing by her a son Ernest (1) Hogger/Hagger [Birth Index: W. Ham 4a 34, 1889 (Dec)]. The 1891 Census appears to find the family living at 57, Albert Square, Stratford in West Ham, London where he was still occupied as a wheelwright. The 1901 Census finds the family living at 58, Dunbar Road in West Ham where he was again occupied as a wheelwright. In the both the latter censuses he gave his birthplace as Shoreditch in London, either in error or else indicating that this William was actually someone other than William (12).

In 1889 Annie (2) married Henry Hillyer [Marriage Index: Droxford 2c 257, 1889 (Dec)]. The 1891 Census finds them living at Brockbridge Cottage in Meon Stoke, Southampton. Henry was occupied as a hire carter. Boarding with them was Annie (2)'s brother John (4). The 1901 Census finds the family still in Meon Stoke and Henry occupied as a farmer and hire carter. In both these censuses Annie gave her birthplace as simply "London".

The 1881 Census finds Alice Mary (1) at age "13" living at a farm house in Love Dean, Catherington, occupied as a domestic servant in the household of a farmer Charles Clark. The 1891 Census appears to find her at age "23" - as Alice M. Heher" - lodging at the "Star and Garter" inn at 34, Military Road in Canterbury St. Gregory, Kent with no cited occupation. Her birthplace is given as Portsmouth. In 1894 she married in Surrey to Albert Henry Brown [Marriage Index: Richmond, S. 2a 696, 1894 (Dec)]. He was born at Northam on the outskirts of Southampton around early 1871 [Birth Index: Southampton 2c 14, 1871 (March)]. The 1901 Census finds them living with three children at 39, St. Margaret's Grove, Twickenham in Middlesex where Albert Henry was occupied as a railway carman. Her birthplace is given as Southsea, the south-most tip of Portsmouth.

Frances (1) was born in Copnor, Portsmouth. Her GRO birth reference names her as "Fanny" and she was doubtless named after Miriam's mother. In 1891 she married an organist named Thomas Arthur Eustace [Marriage Index: Fulham 1a 394, 1891 (March)]. He was born in Hammersmith around 1864-65 and his birth reference may be [Birth Index: Kensington 1a 160, 1865 (March) - indexed as simply "Arthur"]. The 1891 Census them living at 2, Garvan Road in Fulham, London, together with Miriam who was presumably just visiting. The 1901 Census finds them living at 12, Queen Street in Hammersmith where Frances (1) was occupied as a vocalist and her husband - entered simply as "Arthur" - as an organist. With them was their son Francis Arthur George Eustace aged "9" [Birth Index: Fulham 1a 277, 1892 (March)].

Jesse (3) died aged "1" in 1872 [Death Index: Catherington 2c 77, 1872 (Dec)].

The 1881 Census finds John (4) living with his parents. The 1891 Census finds him boarding with his married sister Annie (2) and occupied as a cowman. In 1897 he married Phoebe "Lavinia" Wake [Marriage Index: Edmonton 3a 732, 1897 (June)]. She was born near Andover, Hampshire - probably at Barton Stacey - in 1874 [Birth Index: Andover 2c 195, 1874 (June)]. Her middle name "Lavinia" was not registered at birth and does not appear in her 1881 and 1891 census entries. The 1901 Census finds them living at 60, Kew Road in Richmond, Surrey where John (4) was occupied as a domestic gardener. With them was their infant son Peter John (1) Hogger, born in 1899 [Birth Index: Richmond, S. 2a 450, 1899 (June)]. In 1916 John (4) petitioned for divorce from Phoebe [Divorce Index: J77/1246/7953].

The 1891 Census finds James (8) boarding at age "15" in Samuel Peter (1)'s household at 1, Priest's Bridge in Mortlake, Surrey. His birthplace is given as Horndean, just two miles from Catherington. In early 1901 he married in Surrey to a much older woman Catherine Eliza Guy [Marriage Index: Guildford 2a 112, 1901 (March)]. She was born at Brighton in 1856 [Birth Index: Brighton 2b 158, 1856 (Sept)]. The 1901 Census finds them living at Mead Cottages, Catteshall Hatch in Godalming, Surrey where James (8) was occupied as a wheelwright. With them, as a "visitor", was a child, Arthur Gilbert Kemble aged "1" and born in Godalming [Birth Index: Guildford 2a 101, 1899 (June)], whose connection is unknown.